2008 NCAA Championships Results


MEN'S SABER - Final Standings

1 Mike Momtselidze 15
  Mike Momtselidze 10
4 Daniel Bak 11  
Jeff Spear
3 Jeff Spear 15 Gold Medalist
  Jeff Spear 15  
2 Luther Clement 12
Daniel Bak 15
Daniel Bak
Luther Clement 11 Bronze Medalist
 
Place Name School V Pct. TS TR Ind.
1.   Jeff Spear Columbia 18 0.783 107 65 +42
2.   Mike Momtselidze Ohio State 22 0.957 112 40 +72
3.   Daniel Bak Penn State 17 0.739 98 65 +33
4.   Luther Clement St. John's 18 0.783 107 64 +43
5.   Franz Boghicev Penn State 16 0.696 101 73 +28
6.   Barron Nydam Notre Dame 16 0.696 94 72 +22
7.   Sam Roukas N.Y.U. 13 0.565 91 78 +13
8.   Peter Truszkowski Duke 13 0.565 88 86 +2
9.   Alex Diacou Columbia 12 0.522 90 84 +6
10.   Jakub Gibczynski Wayne State 12 0.522 84 78 +6
11.   Jonathan Berkowsky Pennsylvania 12 0.522 88 84 +4
12.   Steve Ahn Harvard 12 0.522 82 90 -8
13.   Bill Thanhouser Notre Dame 11 0.478 93 90 +3
14.   Sergey Smirnov Ohio State 9 0.391 81 94 -13
15.   Lucas Janson Stanford 9 0.391 75 88 -13
16.   Matthew Kolasa Pennsylvania 9 0.391 78 94 -16
17.   Jared Hammond N.Y.U. 8 0.348 80 95 -15
18.   Bobby Ziechmann North Carolina 8 0.348 80 97 -17
19.   Max Murphy Stanford 8 0.348 78 99 -21
20.   John Stogin Princeton 8 0.348 70 98 -28
21.   Andrew Fischl Vassar College 8 0.348 72 102 -30
22.   Bryan Kim U.C. San Diego 6 0.261 72 102 -30
23.   Charles Worsham St. John's 6 0.261 71 104 -33
24.   Kevin Ziechmann North Carolina 5 0.217 56 106 -50

School Name No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 V TS TR Ind.
PSU   Daniel Bak 1   0 V5 2 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 17  98  65  +33 
PSU   Franz Boghicev 2 V5   V5 3 2 V5 3 3 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 16  101  73  +28 
DUKE   Peter Truszkowski 3 2 0   V5 V5 V5 2 2 V5 2 4 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 4 1 V5 13  88  86  +2 
STAN   Lucas Janson 4 V5 V5 1   3 4 1 V5 V5 3 2 2 V5 3 V5 V5 3 V5 3 2 V5 0 2 1 75  88  -13 
STAN   Max Murphy 5 3 V5 3 V5   V5 0 V5 V5 4 3 1 3 2 2 1 2 4 4 V5 3 3 V5 V5 78  99  -21 
UCSD   Bryan Kim 6 0 1 1 V5 3   1 3 V5 4 4 4 4 V5 4 V5 1 V5 3 V5 2 4 1 2 72  102  -30 
OSU   Mike Momtselidze 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 22  112  40  +72 
OSU   Sergey Smirnov 8 2 V5 V5 1 4 V5 1   4 1 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 3 3 V5 4 2 1 3 V5 81  94  -13 
VASS   Andrew Fischl 9 3 V5 1 4 1 1 3 V5   2 V5 1 V5 4 V5 V5 2 V5 1 3 3 2 V5 1 72  102  -30 
ND   Barron Nydam 10 1 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 1 V5 2 V5 V5 1 V5 V5 16  94  72  +22 
ND   Bill Thanhouser 11 4 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 1 V5 4 2   V5 V5 V5 V5 2 3 4 4 V5 2 4 V5 4 11  93  90  +3 
WAYN   Jakub Gibczynski 12 1 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 3 V5 0 3   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 1 1 3 4 12  84  78  +6 
UNC   Kevin Ziechmann 13 2 1 2 1 V5 V5 1 2 3 1 1 2   2 V5 3 V5 2 0 V5 4 1 3 0 56  106  -50 
UNC   Bobby Ziechmann 14 V5 3 2 V5 V5 3 1 2 V5 3 2 2 V5   4 V5 V5 3 0 4 4 3 V5 4 80  97  -17 
PRIN   John Stogin 15 2 2 4 2 V5 V5 1 2 4 1 1 1 3 V5   V5 V5 0 3 V5 2 V5 V5 2 70  98  -28 
PENN   Matthew Kolasa 16 0 2 4 3 V5 4 1 V5 2 V5 V5 3 V5 2 3   3 V5 3 V5 V5 2 V5 1 78  94  -16 
PENN   Jonathan Berkowsky 17 2 4 4 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 1 3 2 3 V5   4 0 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 12  88  84  +4 
HARV   Steve Ahn 18 V5 3 2 0 V5 2 1 V5 4 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5   1 V5 2 V5 V5 1 12  82  90  -8 
SJU   Luther Clement 19 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 4 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   3 V5 V5 V5 V5 18  107  64  +43 
SJU   Charles Worsham 20 1 2 4 V5 4 3 0 V5 V5 4 4 0 3 V5 3 1 2 3 V5   2 2 V5 3 71  104  -33 
COLU   Alex Diacou 21 2 3 4 2 V5 V5 0 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 4 V5 0 V5   V5 4 3 12  90  84  +6 
NYU   Sam Roukas 22 4 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 4 3 2 V5 2   3 0 13  91  78  +13 
NYU   Jared Hammond 23 2 4 V5 V5 3 V5 1 V5 4 1 2 V5 V5 3 2 4 1 3 3 3 V5 V5   4 80  95  -15 
COLU   Jeff Spear 24 V5 V5 4 V5 4 V5 V5 3 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5   18  107  65  +42 


MEN'S FOIL - Final Standings

1 Ronald Berkowsky 15
  Ronald Berkowsky 7
4 Nicholas Chinman 13  
Andras Horanyi
3 Kurt Getz 10 Gold Medalist
  Andras Horanyi 14  
2 Andras Horanyi 15
Nicholas Chinman 6
Kurt Getz
Kurt Getz 15 Bronze Medalist
 
Place Name School V Pct. TS TR Ind.
1.   Andras Horanyi Ohio State 18 0.783 99 50 +49
2.   Ronald Berkowsky Pennsylvania 22 0.957 111 42 +69
3.   Kurt Getz Columbia 18 0.783 106 60 +46
4.   Nicholas Chinman Penn State 18 0.783 101 68 +33
5.   Henry Kennard St. John's 17 0.739 96 67 +29
6.   Dorian Cohen Duke 14 0.609 92 72 +20
7.   Will Friedman Brandeis 14 0.609 91 89 +2
8.   Steve Kubik Notre Dame 13 0.565 89 86 +3
9.   Ben Parkins Ohio State 13 0.565 81 78 +3
10.   Benjamin Hendricks Duke 13 0.565 85 85 +0
11.   Zach Schirtz Notre Dame 12 0.522 86 77 +9
12.   Samuel Perkins Penn State 11 0.478 85 82 +3
13.   John Gurrieri Yale 11 0.478 84 88 -4
14.   Eugene Vortsman Brandeis 11 0.478 79 87 -8
15.   Phill Arredondo Stanford 10 0.435 80 85 -5
16.   Sherif Farrag Columbia 10 0.435 78 84 -6
17.   Adam Pantel Brown 9 0.391 88 86 +2
18.   Benjamin Dorn U.C. San Diego 9 0.391 71 96 -25
19.   Kai Itameri-Kinter Harvard 8 0.348 73 84 -11
20.   Nathaniel Botwinick Yale 8 0.348 70 99 -29
21.   Lowden Charles Stevens Tech 7 0.304 71 97 -26
22.   Richard Fulton Stanford 4 0.174 56 108 -52
23.   Long Ouyang Harvard 3 0.130 53 100 -47
24.   Clayton Flanders Princeton 3 0.130 53 108 -55

School Name No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 V TS TR Ind.
PSU   Samuel Perkins 1   4 V5 4 V5 3 V5 V5 0 V5 V5 V5 3 3 V5 2 4 V5 3 V5 1 3 V5 0 11  85  82  +3 
PSU   Nicholas Chinman 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 0 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 3 18  101  68  +33 
PRIN   Clayton Flanders 3 2 3   3 3 1 1 V3 0 V5 0 3 1 3 0 4 3 4 V5 2 2 1 4 0 53  108  -55 
DUKE   Benjamin Hendricks 4 V5 2 V5   V5 4 V5 2 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 0 V5 1 3 0 V5 3 V5 V5 3 13  85  85  +0 
DUKE   Dorian Cohen 5 0 4 V5 1   3 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V4 V5 4 V5 4 V5 2 14  92  72  +20 
PENN   Ronald Berkowsky 6 V4 3 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V4 22  111  42  +69 
HARV   Kai Itameri-Kinter 7 4 V5 V5 4 1 0   V5 V5 V5 3 2 V5 2 4 V5 3 V5 2 4 2 1 1 0 73  84  -11 
HARV   Long Ouyang 8 3 1 1 V5 2 1 1   4 2 2 4 4 1 1 4 V5 V5 1 4 1 0 1 0 53  100  -47 
BROW   Adam Pantel 9 V5 4 V5 3 V5 2 3 V5   V5 V5 4 V5 4 2 4 2 V5 4 V5 3 4 1 3 88  86  +2 
STAN   Richard Fulton 10 2 2 3 3 2 1 0 V5 0   V5 3 0 2 3 V5 1 4 1 4 3 0 V5 2 56  108  -52 
STAN   Phill Arredondo 11 2 0 V5 V5 2 1 V5 V5 2 4   V5 3 4 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 3 1 2 10  80  85  -5 
UCSD   Benjamin Dorn 12 3 3 V5 1 2 0 V5 V5 V5 V5 2   1 3 V5 V5 3 V5 1 3 3 1 0 V5 71  96  -25 
BRAN   Eugene Vortsman 13 V5 V5 V5 3 0 0 2 V5 1 V5 V5 V5   4 2 3 V5 V5 V5 2 3 3 V5 1 11  79  87  -8 
BRAN   Will Friedman 14 V5 4 V5 3 3 1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   3 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 1 2 2 14  91  89  +2 
SJU   Henry Kennard 15 4 1 V5 V5 2 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5   2 V5 V4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V4 17  96  67  +29 
YALE   Nathaniel Botwinick 16 V5 1 V5 2 V5 2 0 V5 V5 4 1 4 V5 3 V5   2 4 2 2 0 3 V5 0 70  99  -29 
YALE   John Gurrieri 17 V5 1 V5 V5 1 3 V5 0 V5 V5 4 V5 3 4 2 V5   2 V5 V5 V5 3 4 2 11  84  88  -4 
STEV   Lowden Charles 18 1 V5 V5 V5 2 2 1 0 3 V5 1 4 4 V5 2 V5 V5   4 2 3 3 2 2 71  97  -26 
ND   Zach Schirtz 19 V5 2 4 V5 1 0 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 4 3 3 V5 4 V5   V5 V5 0 V5 1 12  86  77  +9 
ND   Steve Kubik 20 4 0 V5 3 V5 1 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 2 V5 3 V5 3   V5 V5 V5 1 13  89  86  +3 
OSU   Ben Parkins 21 V2 4 V5 V5 2 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 1 V5 V5 4 1 V5 2 V5 0 0   2 V5 V5 13  81  78  +3 
COLU   Kurt Getz 22 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5   3 V5 18  106  60  +46 
COLU   Sherif Farrag 23 1 4 V5 2 4 1 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 0 V5 3 3 V5 V5 1 2 1 V5   3 10  78  84  -6 
OSU   Andras Horanyi 24 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 0 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 0 V5   18  99  50  +49 


MEN'S EPÉE - Final Standings

1 Graham Wicas 11
  Arthur Urman 7
4 Arthur Urman 15  
Slava Zingerman
3 Slava Zingerman 15 Gold Medalist
  Slava Zingerman 15  
2 Stanley Vaksman 8
Graham Wicas 15
Graham Wicas
Stanley Vaksman 8 Bronze Medalist
 
Place Name School V Pct. TS TR Ind.
1.   Slava Zingerman Wayne State 15 0.652 98 76 +22
2.   Arthur Urman Penn State 15 0.652 84 65 +19
3.   Graham Wicas Princeton 16 0.696 98 70 +28
4.   Stanley Vaksman St. John's 16 0.696 101 83 +18
5.   Teddy Sherrill Harvard 14 0.609 90 72 +18
6.   Peter French Air Force 14 0.609 86 70 +16
7.   Tommi Hurme Princeton 14 0.609 85 69 +16
8.   Greg Howard Notre Dame 13 0.565 94 83 +11
9.   Karol Kostka Notre Dame 13 0.565 85 76 +9
10.   Jason Pryor Ohio State 13 0.565 91 84 +7
11.   Clayton Kenney Stanford 13 0.565 91 89 +2
12.   Misha Mokretsov St. John's 13 0.565 86 86 +0
13.   Michael Pearce Yale 12 0.522 90 84 +6
14.   Daniel Trapani Air Force 11 0.478 85 77 +8
15.   Lorenzo Casertano Columbia 11 0.478 84 90 -6
16.   Billy Stallings Harvard 10 0.435 88 94 -6
17.   James Moody Penn State 10 0.435 83 96 -13
18.   Remy Olson Haverford 10 0.435 75 88 -13
19.   Sean Harder Ohio State 9 0.391 82 87 -5
20.   Adam Yarnell Brown 8 0.348 82 100 -18
21.   Brent Kelly Columbia 7 0.304 79 101 -22
22.   Sam Richardson Boston College 7 0.304 62 103 -41
23.   Benjamin Wieder Pennsylvania 6 0.261 74 96 -22
24.   Benton Heimsath North Carolina 6 0.261 68 102 -34

School Name No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 V TS TR Ind.
HARV   Teddy Sherrill 1   4 V5 V5 V4 4 3 V5 V5 V5 V3 2 2 V5 V5 0 V4 V5 V5 2 V5 4 3 V5 14  90  72  +18 
HARV   Billy Stallings 2 V5   0 V5 4 V5 3 4 V5 V5 V5 3 2 V5 V5 4 4 V5 4 3 3 3 1 V5 10  88  94  -6 
YALE   Michael Pearce 3 2 V5   2 3 1 V5 V5 3 0 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 4 4 V5 12  90  84  +6 
USAF   Daniel Trapani 4 3 4 V5   3 V5 3 2 V5 1 4 V4 V5 V5 3 V3 1 V5 1 V5 V5 4 4 V5 11  85  77  +8 
USAF   Peter French 5 0 V5 V5 V4   4 V5 V3 V5 0 V5 2 V5 V5 3 2 3 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 3 14  86  70  +16 
STAN   Clayton Kenney 6 V5 3 V5 1 V5   V5 2 V5 V5 2 4 V5 3 V5 V5 3 2 V5 4 V5 2 V5 V5 13  91  89  +2 
OSU   Jason Pryor 7 V5 V5 2 V5 3 3   4 3 0 V5 V3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 4 4 V5 3 V5 13  91  84  +7 
OSU   Sean Harder 8 3 V5 2 V5 2 V5 V5   2 2 V5 3 3 3 V5 3 2 1 V5 V5 4 3 4 V5 82  87  -5 
PENN   Benjamin Wieder 9 0 4 V5 4 4 4 V4 V3   4 4 V5 3 3 3 3 2 V5 0 4 4 1 0 V5 74  96  -22 
PSU   Arthur Urman 10 4 2 V5 V2 V1 4 V5 V3 V5   V5 1 4 V5 V5 1 V5 4 V4 V2 V5 V5 4 V3 15  84  65  +19 
PSU   James Moody 11 2 4 V5 V5 1 V5 4 0 V5 2   V5 V5 4 V5 2 3 V5 3 V5 1 3 V5 4 10  83  96  -13 
HAVF   Remy Olson 12 V5 V5 2 2 V3 V5 2 V5 1 V2 1   4 4 3 V4 1 4 2 2 V5 4 V4 V5 10  75  88  -13 
COLU   Brent Kelly 13 V5 V5 4 4 2 3 1 V5 V5 V4 4 V5   1 4 3 2 3 V5 3 1 3 3 4 79  101  -22 
COLU   Lorenzo Casertano 14 3 2 1 1 1 V5 4 V5 V4 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 3 V5 2 3 2 V5 V5 4 11  84  90  -6 
BROW   Adam Yarnell 15 3 4 4 V4 V4 3 3 1 V5 4 4 V5 V5 1   V5 4 3 V5 3 3 1 3 V5 82  100  -18 
PRIN   Tommi Hurme 16 V0 V5 V5 2 V5 4 2 V5 V5 V2 V5 3 V5 4 4   2 V5 V3 V5 2 V5 2 V5 14  85  69  +16 
PRIN   Graham Wicas 17 3 V5 3 V2 V4 V5 4 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V3   V5 V5 V5 4 4 V5 4 16  98  70  +28 
UNC   Benton Heimsath 18 3 0 4 1 2 V5 1 V5 3 V5 3 V5 V5 4 V5 1 1   2 4 1 4 2 2 68  102  -34 
ND   Karol Kostka 19 4 V5 V5 V4 3 3 V5 3 V4 3 V5 V3 3 V5 3 2 1 V5   V2 2 V5 V5 V5 13  85  76  +9 
ND   Greg Howard 20 V5 V5 3 4 4 V5 V5 4 V5 1 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 2 V5 1   V5 4 V5 V5 13  94  83  +11 
WAYN   Slava Zingerman 21 2 V5 3 4 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 1   4 V5 V5 15  98  76  +22 
SJU   Stanley Vaksman 22 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 4 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 2 V5 V5 3 V5 V5   4 V5 16  101  83  +18 
SJU   Misha Mokretsov 23 V4 V5 V5 V5 1 1 V4 V5 V5 V5 3 3 V5 1 V5 V5 2 V5 2 4 2 V5   4 13  86  86  +0 
BC   Sam Richardson 24 1 2 1 1 V4 2 2 3 1 3 V5 3 V5 V5 2 1 V5 V5 3 2 1 0 V5   62  103  -41 


WOMEN'S SABER - Final Standings

1 Siobhan Byrne 15
  Siobhan Byrne 11
4 Emily Jacobson 13  
Sarah Borrmann
3 Sarah Borrmann 15 Gold Medalist
  Sarah Borrmann 15  
2 Karolina Budna 10
Emily Jacobson 15
Emily Jacobson
Karolina Budna 12 Bronze Medalist
 
Place Name School V Pct. TS TR Ind.
1.   Sarah Borrmann Notre Dame 18 0.783 109 66 +43
2.   Siobhan Byrne Ohio State 21 0.913 112 53 +59
3.   Emily Jacobson Columbia/Barnard 18 0.783 105 62 +43
4.   Karolina Budna Wayne State 19 0.826 105 55 +50
5.   Eileen Hassett Notre Dame 18 0.783 103 61 +42
6.   Jackie Jacobson Columbia/Barnard 17 0.739 103 60 +43
7.   Eileen Grench Ohio State 16 0.696 103 68 +35
8.   Alexa Weingarden Harvard 16 0.696 98 70 +28
9.   Eva Jellison Stanford 15 0.652 98 76 +22
10.   Danielle Kamis Pennsylvania 12 0.522 86 89 -3
11.   Martyna Wieczorek St. John's 11 0.478 82 88 -6
12.   Allie Sneider Harvard 10 0.435 79 88 -9
13.   Alexandra Heiss Cornell 10 0.435 76 85 -9
14.   Randy Alevi Brown 10 0.435 77 93 -16
15.   Sarah Parker Stanford 9 0.391 79 97 -18
16.   Jennifer Sawicki North Carolina 9 0.391 75 93 -18
17.   Alexis Baran Pennsylvania 9 0.391 69 91 -22
18.   Jessica-Kim Danh Penn State 8 0.348 77 91 -14
19.   Alyxandra Mattison N.Y.U. 7 0.304 62 99 -37
20.   Lyuba Docheva Princeton 6 0.261 66 105 -39
21.   Anna Bartoszewicz Wayne State 5 0.217 74 102 -28
22.   Krista Bacci Sacred Heart 5 0.217 70 100 -30
23.   Christine Griffith Temple 4 0.174 55 108 -53
24.   Tanya Dainoski St. John's 3 0.130 43 106 -63

School Name No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 V TS TR Ind.
COLU   Jackie Jacobson 1   V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 1 3 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 17  103  60  +43 
COLU   Emily Jacobson 2 2   V5 V5 4 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 18  105  62  +43 
SACR   Krista Bacci 3 2 4   V5 0 3 4 2 V5 2 2 3 1 V5 4 1 V5 2 3 4 V5 2 2 4 70  100  -30 
WAYN   Anna Bartoszewicz 4 3 1 0   2 V5 2 4 V5 4 3 3 2 2 4 4 V5 4 4 2 V5 4 1 V5 74  102  -28 
WAYN   Karolina Budna 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 2 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 19  105  55  +50 
PSU   Jessica-Kim Danh 6 0 1 V5 4 2   2 4 V5 4 3 3 2 4 V5 V5 V5 2 4 V5 V5 1 1 V5 77  91  -14 
STAN   Eva Jellison 7 2 V5 V5 V5 4 V5   V5 4 V5 V5 V5 1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0 4 4 15  98  76  +22 
STAN   Sarah Parker 8 2 2 V5 V5 0 V5 2   3 2 3 V5 V5 3 V5 4 V5 1 3 V5 4 4 1 V5 79  97  -18 
NYU   Alyxandra Mattison 9 0 1 2 2 0 4 V5 V5   V5 4 3 0 1 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 2 0 2 2 1 62  99  -37 
HARV   Allie Sneider 10 4 3 V5 V5 1 V5 2 V5 3   1 V5 4 2 V5 0 V5 V5 V5 0 V5 3 2 4 10  79  88  -9 
HARV   Alexa Weingarden 11 2 3 V5 V5 1 V5 3 V5 V5 V5   V5 3 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 16  98  70  +28 
CORN   Alexandra Heiss 12 V5 4 V5 V5 0 V5 2 1 V5 1 1   2 0 3 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 3 2 4 10  76  85  -9 
OSU   Siobhan Byrne 13 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 21  112  53  +59 
OSU   Eileen Grench 14 V5 1 3 V5 4 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 3   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 16  103  68  +35 
TEMP   Christine Griffith 15 1 0 V5 V5 V5 1 0 4 1 2 0 V5 1 2   3 1 4 4 0 4 2 2 3 55  108  -53 
SJU   Martyna Wieczorek 16 V5 V5 V5 V5 1 3 2 V5 2 V5 V5 3 0 2 V5   V5 3 0 V5 4 4 3 V5 11  82  88  -6 
SJU   Tanya Dainoski 17 0 1 1 0 V5 0 3 3 4 1 1 0 2 1 V5 2   1 2 3 1 1 1 V5 43  106  -63 
BROW   Randy Alevi 18 3 3 V5 V5 1 V5 2 V5 2 3 1 0 2 0 V5 V5 V5   3 4 V5 3 V5 V5 10  77  93  -16 
PENN   Danielle Kamis 19 2 4 V5 V5 3 V5 4 V5 V5 3 0 V5 2 2 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 2 3 1 V5 12  86  89  -3 
PENN   Alexis Baran 20 4 1 V5 V5 3 4 0 3 V5 V5 1 0 3 1 V5 1 V5 V5 2   V5 1 0 V5 69  91  -22 
UNC   Jennifer Sawicki 21 0 0 4 3 2 1 V5 V5 V5 1 4 2 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 4   2 1 V5 75  93  -18 
ND   Sarah Borrmann 22 V5 4 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 3 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 18  109  66  +43 
ND   Eileen Hassett 23 3 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 1   V5 18  103  61  +42 
PRIN   Lyuba Docheva 24 0 2 V5 3 0 0 V5 2 V5 V5 3 V5 2 3 V5 3 3 4 3 2 1 1 4   66  105  -39 


WOMEN'S FOIL - Final Standings

1 Oksana Dmytruk 15
  Oksana Dmytruk 7
4 Nicole Ross 11  
Monika Golebiewski
3 Adi Nott 6 Gold Medalist
  Monika Golebiewski 15  
2 Monika Golebiewski 15
Nicole Ross 15
Nicole Ross
Adi Nott 2 Bronze Medalist
 
Place Name School V Pct. TS TR Ind.
1.   Monika Golebiewski St. John's 19 0.826 98 47 +51
2.   Oksana Dmytruk Ohio State 22 0.957 110 26 +84
3.   Nicole Ross Columbia/Barnard 19 0.826 107 62 +45
4.   Adi Nott Notre Dame 19 0.826 98 50 +48
5.   Allison Glasser Penn State 19 0.826 96 57 +39
6.   Lindsay Knauer Ohio State 17 0.739 100 57 +43
7.   Melissa Parker Temple 16 0.696 94 70 +24
8.   Samantha Nemecek Northwestern 15 0.652 92 62 +30
9.   Ilana Sinkin Pennsylvania 12 0.522 86 81 +5
10.   Abby Caparros-Janto Columbia/Barnard 11 0.478 85 86 -1
11.   Hayley Reese Notre Dame 11 0.478 72 82 -10
12.   Katia Larchanka St. John's 10 0.435 67 74 -7
13.   Zoya Abdikulova Pennsylvania 10 0.435 80 89 -9
14.   Anne Jackson Penn State 10 0.435 74 89 -15
15.   Anna Podolsky Harvard 9 0.391 81 91 -10
16.   Jessica Tranquada Cornell 9 0.391 61 72 -11
17.   Sophie Ciaravino N.Y.U. 9 0.391 71 92 -21
18.   Arielle Pensler Harvard 8 0.348 68 92 -24
19.   Allison Putterman Duke 8 0.348 60 98 -38
20.   Natalie Wang Northwestern 6 0.261 63 102 -39
21.   Florence Lee U.C. San Diego 5 0.217 58 103 -45
22.   Emily Lipoma U.C. San Diego 5 0.217 55 101 -46
23.   Lidia Gocheva Yale 4 0.174 53 101 -48
24.   May-Lynne Chen-Contino North Carolina 3 0.130 63 108 -45

School Name No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 V TS TR Ind.
HARV   Anna Podolsky 1   3 V5 2 V5 V4 3 4 3 2 1 4 4 1 V5 3 V5 V5 3 3 V5 V5 V5 1 81  91  -10 
HARV   Arielle Pensler 2 V5   0 4 2 V5 3 V5 4 1 4 V5 1 1 3 1 4 V4 V5 1 0 V5 V5 0 68  92  -24 
YALE   Lidia Gocheva 3 2 V5   0 2 1 3 1 2 4 2 2 0 0 3 1 4 V5 2 3 0 V5 V5 1 53  101  -48 
ND   Adi Nott 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V4 V5 V5 V4 1 V5 V5 V5 1 V5 V3 V5 V5 V5 4 V2 V5 V5 4 19  98  50  +48 
ND   Hayley Reese 5 2 V5 V5 0   V4 V5 V5 4 0 0 V5 1 0 3 1 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 1 V5 2 11  72  82  -10 
CORN   Jessica Tranquada 6 3 1 V5 1 2   2 V5 0 1 V5 3 2 1 0 1 V5 V4 V2 3 V5 V5 V5 0 61  72  -11 
PENN   Zoya Abdikulova 7 V5 V5 V5 4 3 V5   1 0 3 3 V5 V5 1 V5 2 V5 2 V5 4 V5 4 1 2 10  80  89  -9 
PENN   Ilana Sinkin 8 V5 1 V5 0 4 4 V5   V5 3 2 V5 V5 1 V5 V5 V5 4 3 2 V5 V5 V5 2 12  86  81  +5 
TEMP   Melissa Parker 9 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V3 V5 4   2 3 V5 V5 0 V4 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V3 V5 V5 3 16  94  70  +24 
PSU   Allison Glasser 10 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V2 V5 V5 V3   3 V5 V3 1 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 19  96  57  +39 
PSU   Anne Jackson 11 V5 V5 V5 0 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V4   4 2 0 2 2 V5 V5 3 4 1 1 3 1 10  74  89  -15 
DUKE   Allison Putterman 12 V5 0 V5 2 0 V4 1 2 0 2 V5   1 3 V4 2 1 V5 V5 2 0 V4 4 3 60  98  -38 
OSU   Lindsay Knauer 13 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 2 4 3 2 V5 V5   V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 17  100  57  +43 
OSU   Oksana Dmytruk 14 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2   V5 V5 V5 V5 V3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 22  110  26  +84 
NYU   Sophie Ciaravino 15 2 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 1 2 4 3 V5 3 1 0   0 4 V5 V5 2 0 V5 V5 2 71  92  -21 
NW   Samantha Nemecek 16 V5 V5 V5 1 V5 V5 V5 2 4 3 V5 V5 V5 2 V5   V5 V5 3 1 V5 V5 V5 1 15  92  62  +30 
NW   Natalie Wang 17 3 V5 V5 1 1 2 4 1 3 0 4 V5 1 1 V5 2   4 V5 0 3 3 V5 0 63  102  -39 
UNC   May-Lynne Chen-Contino 18 2 3 3 1 3 1 V5 V5 1 4 2 1 3 0 4 4 V5   3 1 3 3 4 2 63  108  -45 
COLU   Abby Caparros-Janto 19 V5 4 V5 3 3 1 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 2 1 4 V5 3 V5   4 V5 V5 V5 0 11  85  86  -1 
COLU   Nicole Ross 20 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V4 V5 V5 2 3 V5 V5 4 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 19  107  62  +45 
SJU   Katia Larchanka 21 1 V5 V5 1 1 2 3 1 2 3 V5 V5 0 0 V5 1 V5 V5 2 0   V5 V5 V5 10  67  74  -7 
UCSD   Emily Lipoma 22 3 3 3 0 V5 1 V5 0 2 1 V5 3 3 1 2 1 V5 V5 2 0 4   1 0 55  101  -46 
UCSD   Florence Lee 23 3 2 0 3 1 2 V5 4 4 0 V5 V5 2 2 3 1 1 V5 4 0 0 V5   1 58  103  -45 
SJU   Monika Golebiewski 24 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 0 0 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 3 V5 V5   19  98  47  +51 


WOMEN'S EPÉE - Final Standings

1 Alexandra Obrazcova 7
  Kelley Hurley 11
4 Kelley Hurley 7  
Kelley Hurley
3 Ewa Nelip 4 Gold Medalist
  Reka Szele 10  
2 Reka Szele 15
Alexandra Obrazcova 9
Ewa Nelip
Ewa Nelip 15 Bronze Medalist
 
Place Name School V Pct. TS TR Ind.
1.   Kelley Hurley Notre Dame 16 0.696 95 65 +30
2.   Reka Szele St. John's 17 0.739 101 56 +45
3.   Ewa Nelip Notre Dame 16 0.696 100 67 +33
4.   Alexandra Obrazcova Ohio State 18 0.783 99 74 +25
5.   Keri Byerts Penn State 16 0.696 104 77 +27
6.   Anastasia Ferdman Penn State 15 0.652 99 73 +26
7.   Justyna Konczalska Wayne State 15 0.652 99 74 +25
8.   Tanya Novakovska St. John's 15 0.652 97 77 +20
9.   Kristin Howell Temple 15 0.652 93 75 +18
10.   Christa French Northwestern 12 0.522 91 81 +10
11.   Jasjit Bhinder Princeton 12 0.522 88 82 +6
12.   Joanna Niklinska Northwestern 12 0.522 94 89 +5
13.   Maria Larsson Harvard 11 0.478 86 94 -8
14.   Tess Finkel Columbia/Barnard 11 0.478 79 94 -15
15.   Emma Buckingham Haverford 11 0.478 74 91 -17
16.   Chelsea Ambort U.C. San Diego 11 0.478 78 98 -20
17.   Heather Stephenson U.C. San Diego 8 0.348 76 97 -21
18.   Kaela Brendler Ohio State 7 0.304 75 87 -12
19.   Grace Wu Temple 7 0.304 79 96 -17
20.   Stephanie Shin M.I.T. 7 0.304 75 100 -25
21.   Oriana Isaacson Columbia/Barnard 6 0.261 74 104 -30
22.   Sallie Dietrich Cornell 6 0.261 70 101 -31
23.   Tasha Hall Cornell 6 0.261 69 104 -35
24.   Caitlin Kozel Brandeis 6 0.261 65 104 -39

School Name No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 V TS TR Ind.
UCSD   Chelsea Ambort 1   V5 V5 1 2 4 V5 V5 3 3 0 1 3 V5 V5 0 V5 V5 V5 2 2 V5 V5 2 11  78  98  -20 
UCSD   Heather Stephenson 2 4   V5 4 V5 2 4 2 3 1 3 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 V4 V5 1 3 1 2 2 3 76  97  -21 
MIT   Stephanie Shin 3 3 2   2 V5 V5 V5 3 1 1 3 V5 V5 2 3 V5 3 3 V5 4 4 0 4 2 75  100  -25 
SJU   Tanya Novakovska 4 V5 V5 V5   2 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 3 2 3 V5 V5 V5 3 4 V5 1 V5 V5 V5 V5 15  97  77  +20 
SJU   Reka Szele 5 V5 3 3 V5   V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 1 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 1 V5 V5 V5 V5 17  101  56  +45 
HAVF   Emma Buckingham 6 V5 V3 4 3 0   1 1 V5 2 2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 1 2 3 V5 2 0 11  74  91  -17 
NW   Joanna Niklinska 7 4 V5 2 V5 V5 V5   3 3 4 2 4 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 3 3 V5 12  94  89  +5 
NW   Christa French 8 4 V5 V5 3 2 V5 V5   V4 4 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 2 1 4 3 3 12  91  81  +10 
PRIN   Jasjit Bhinder 9 V5 V5 V5 2 0 4 V5 3   3 3 V5 4 2 V5 V5 V5 4 V2 2 4 V5 V5 V5 12  88  82  +6 
ND   Ewa Nelip 10 V5 V5 V5 4 1 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 4 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 3 2 V5 16  100  67  +33 
ND   Kelley Hurley 11 V5 V5 V5 V4 1 V5 V5 2 V5 0   3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 4 V5 4 V5 16  95  65  +30 
WAYN   Justyna Konczalska 12 V5 4 4 V5 V5 2 V5 2 2 4 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 2 15  99  74  +25 
COLU   Tess Finkel 13 V5 V5 1 V4 2 3 3 V5 V5 V5 1 2   4 V5 V5 V5 V5 2 2 2 V5 0 3 11  79  94  -15 
COLU   Oriana Isaacson 14 4 4 V5 0 1 3 0 4 V5 2 2 2 V5   3 4 V5 4 4 V5 2 V5 1 4 74  104  -30 
BRAN   Caitlin Kozel 15 3 2 V5 1 V5 4 1 1 1 V5 0 0 4 V5   V5 V5 3 2 4 2 0 3 4 65  104  -39 
CORN   Sallie Dietrich 16 V5 3 3 2 0 4 V5 2 2 0 1 2 3 V5 4   3 2 V5 2 V5 4 V5 3 70  101  -31 
CORN   Tasha Hall 17 2 3 V5 V5 1 2 3 2 3 1 0 3 2 3 2 V5   V5 V5 4 2 V5 2 4 69  104  -35 
HARV   Maria Larsson 18 3 3 V5 V5 4 3 4 V5 V5 1 2 4 3 V5 V5 V5 4   V4 V5 1 V5 0 V5 11  86  94  -8 
OSU   Kaela Brendler 19 4 V5 3 2 1 V5 3 3 1 0 2 4 V5 V5 V5 3 3 3   3 V5 V5 3 2 75  87  -12 
OSU   Alexandra Obrazcova 20 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V3 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 1 V5   1 V5 V5 3 18  99  74  +25 
PSU   Anastasia Ferdman 21 V5 V5 V5 3 3 V5 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V5 4 V5 V5 2 V5   V5 2 3 15  99  73  +26 
TEMP   Grace Wu 22 4 V5 V5 4 2 2 V5 V5 2 V5 2 1 3 4 V5 V5 4 4 0 4 2   4 2 79  96  -17 
TEMP   Kristin Howell 23 3 V5 V5 4 1 V3 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V5 2 V5 V5 V4 4 V5 V5   2 15  93  75  +18 
PSU   Keri Byerts 24 V5 V5 V5 4 3 V5 3 V5 4 4 4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 3 V5 V5 V4 V5 V5   16  104  77  +27 


TEAMS

Place School Total MS MF ME WS WF WE
1.   Ohio State University 185 31 31 22 37 39 25
2.   Notre Dame 176 27 25 26 36 30 32
3.   Columbia/Barnard 158 30 28 18 35 30 17
4.   Pennsylvania State University 155 33 29 25 8 29 31
5.   St. John's University 145 24 17 29 14 29 32
6.   Harvard University 101 12 11 24 26 17 11
7.   Pennsylvania, University of 92 21 22 6 21 22  
8.   Stanford University 68 17 14 13 24    
9.   Wayne State University 66 12   15 24   15
10.   Princeton University 59 8 3 30 6   12
11.   Duke University 48 13 27     8  
12.   Northwestern University 45         21 24
13.   U.C. San Diego 44 6 9     10 19
14.   Temple University 42       4 16 22
15.   New York University 37 21     7 9  
16.   Yale University 35   19 12   4  
17. T Brandeis University 31   25       6
17. T Cornell University 31       10 9 12
17. T UNC, Chapel Hill 31 13   6 9 3  
20.   Brown University 27   9 8 10    
21.   U.S. Air Force Academy 25     25      
22.   Haverford College 21     10     11
23.   Vassar College 8 8          
24. T Boston College 7     7      
24. T M.I.T. 7           7
24. T Stevens Tech 7   7        
27.   Sacred Heart University 5       5    

V = Victories
PCT = Percent of Bouts Won
TS = Touches Scored
TR = Touches Received
Ind = Indicators (TS minus TR)